School Council

Bishop's Nominee

Reverend Bruce Sligo

  • ThDip St Francis' ACT 1974
  • Rector All Saints Murwillumbah 2011
  • Appointed to School Council 2011

Chair 

Christopher Goldstone

  • Bachelor of Applied Science - Mathematics (Qld Institute of Technology)
  • Member of the Affinity Health Human Research Ethics Committee at John Flynn Hospital
  • Managing Partner of 'The Strategic Directions Group' - a broad based Information Consultancy Business
  • Appointed to School Council in 2005

 

Members

Robert Marshall

  • Solicitor, Supreme Court of NSW and Queensland non practising
  • Experience in property market
  • Appointed to School Council in 1994

Bill Adler

  • Degrees in linguistics, history and education as well as an MBA
  • Owner/Managing Director/PEO of Imagine Education Australia Pty Ltd
  • Owner/Director of Imagine Education Early Learning Centres Pty Ltd
  • Member of the Board of Study Gold Coast
  • Member of the Vice-Chancellor’s Circle at Bond University
  • Treasurer/Secretary of Imagine Applied Education Services Inc.
  • Appointed to School Council in 2018

Dora Luxton

  • M Arts – Leadership, Australian Catholic University
  • Cert in Systematic Theology, Institute of Faith Education
  • Dip. Christian Leadership Catholic School, Brisbane Catholic Education 
  • BA DipEd
  • Foundation Principal, Assisi Catholic College, Coomera
  • Appointed to School Council in 2010 

Beverley Kelso

  •  Diploma of Teaching KPTC. Brisbane
  • Bachelor of Education (with Distinction) University of Alberta, Canada
  • Certificate of Language (Japanese)
  • Certificate in Systematic Theology
  • Retired Principal
  • Extensive experience across 35 years in education, both nationally and internationally, in areas including: Principalship, consultancy, school development and board membership
  • Experience as a company director and in property developmen
  • Current member, Equal Access Advisory Committee, Tweed Shire Council
  • Current member, Australian Industry Trade College, Robina
  • Current member, Governance and Remuneration Committee, Australian Industry Trade College, Robina

Darryl Anderson

  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Environmental Planning)
  • Member Planning Institute of Australia
  • Director DAC Planning
  • Appointed to School Council 2015

 

Ex-Officio Members

Brett Dinsdale

  • Bachelor of Economics
  • Fellow Certified Practising Accountant
  • Graduate- Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Executive Officer Division of Services and Resources, James Cook University
  • Executive Officer AIMS@JCU>
  • Financial Accountant- Australian Institute of Marine Science
  • Financial Controller - Tubemakers Australia Pty Ltd
  • Financial controller - ATCO Structures Pty Ltd

Stuart Marquardt

  • Bachelor of Education
  • Diploma of Teaching
  • Graduate - Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Klingenstein Fellowship - Columbia University 2015
  • Headmaster - Great Southern Grammar School - WA (2008 - 2016)
  • Immediate Past Chair - Association of Independent Schools WA
  • Deputy Principal - Sunshine Coast Grammar School (1997 - 2008)
    - Director of Strategic Projects
    - Head of Junior School 
  • Education Queensland (1985 - 1996)