School Council

Bishop's Nominee

Reverend Bruce Sligo

  • ThDip St Francis' ACT 1974
  • Rector All Saints Murwillumbah 2011
  • Appointed to School Council in 2011

 

Reverend Lyndon Mulholland

  • Rector All Saints’ Anglican Parish since 2016
  • Bachelor of Theology, Australian College of Theology
  • Master of Arts (Theology), Australian College of Theology
  • Graduate Diploma in Theology, Charles Sturt University
  • Graduate Certificate in Human Behavior, Christian Heritage College
  • Appointed to School Council in 2019

 

Chair 

Christopher Goldstone

  • Bachelor of Applied Science - Mathematics (Qld Institute of Technology)
  • Member of the Affinity Health Human Research Ethics Committee at John Flynn Hospital
  • Managing Partner of 'The Strategic Directions Group' - a broad based Information Consultancy Business
  • Appointed to School Council in 2005

 

Members

Robert Marshall

  • Solicitor, Supreme Court of NSW and Queensland non practising
  • Experience in property market
  • Appointed to School Council in 1994 

 

Beverley Kelso

  • Diploma of Teaching KPTC. Brisbane
  • Bachelor of Education (with Distinction) University of Alberta, Canada
  • Certificate of Language (Japanese)
  • Certificate in Systematic Theology
  • Retired Principal
  • Extensive experience across 35 years in education, both nationally and internationally, in areas including: Principalship, consultancy, school development and board membership
  • Experience as a company director and in property developmen
  • Current member, Equal Access Advisory Committee, Tweed Shire Council
  • Current member, Australian Industry Trade College, Robina
  • Current member, Governance and Remuneration Committee, Australian Industry Trade College, Robina

 

Bill Adler

  • Director/Owner/Managing Director/PEO of Imagine Education Australia Pty Ltd. (2003 – present)
  • Director/Owner of Imagine Education Early Learning Centres Pty Ltd. (2014 – present)
  • Council Member of Emmanuel Anglican College Ballina (2005 – 2018) Chairman (2013 – 2018)
  • Council Member of Clarence Valley Anglican School Grafton (2011 – 2012) (2016 - present)
  • Member of the Board of Study Gold Coast (a not-for-profit organisation funded by Gold Coast City Council charged with worldwide marketing of the Gold Coast as an education destination) (2017 – Present)
  • Member of the Vice-Chancellor’s Circle at Bond University (2011- present)
  • Past President of Gold Coast Japan Friendship Society.
  • Treasurer/Secretary of Imagine Applied Education Services Inc a not-for-profit association which provides early childhood education services in Queensland and Victoria. (2012 – present)
  • Advisor to a variety of Anglican Schools on matters of International Education
  • Appointed to School Council December 2018.

 

Dominique O’Neill

  • Solicitor, Supreme Court of NSW and QLD
  • Bachelor of Laws (Honours)
  • Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology)
  • Employed solicitor at O’Neills Law
  • Appointed to School Council in 2018

 

Wayne Starling

  • Detective Superintendent of the NSW Police Force
  • Bachelor of Policing (Investigations)
  • Human Resource Practice Certificate
  • Certificate of Advanced Management
  • Police Supervision Certificate 
  • Appointed to School Council in 2019

 

Ex-Officio Members

 

Brett Dinsdale

  • Bachelor of Economics
  • Fellow Certified Practising Accountant
  • Graduate- Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Executive Officer Division of Services and Resources, James Cook University
  • Executive Officer AIMS@JCU>
  • Financial Accountant- Australian Institute of Marine Science
  • Financial Controller - Tubemakers Australia Pty Ltd
  • Financial controller - ATCO Structures Pty Ltd

 

Stuart Marquardt

  • Bachelor of Education
  • Diploma of Teaching
  • Graduate - Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Klingenstein Fellowship - Columbia University 2015
  • Headmaster - Great Southern Grammar School - WA (2008 - 2016)
  • Immediate Past Chair - Association of Independent Schools WA
  • Deputy Principal - Sunshine Coast Grammar School (1997 - 2008)
    - Director of Strategic Projects
    - Head of Junior School 
  • Education Queensland (1985 - 1996)