School Council

President

Bishop Sarah Macneil

Bishop's Nominee

Reverend Rachel Rynehart

  • Bachelor of Theology (Honours)
  • Rector of the Anglican Parish of Tweed Heads - 2014
  • Member of Bishop-In-Council (Diocese of Grafton) - 2013
  • Appointed School Council - 2015

Reverend Bruce Sligo

  • ThDip St Francis' ACT 1974
  • Rector All Saints Murwillumbah 2011
  • Appointed to School Council 2011

Chair 

Christopher Goldstone

  • Bachelor of Applied Science - Mathematics (Qld Institute of Technology)
  • Member of the Affinity Health Human Research Ethics Committee at John Flynn Hospital
  • Managing Partner of 'The Strategic Directions Group' - a broad based Information Consultancy Business
  • Appointed to School Council in 2005

Members

Robert Marshall

  • Solicitor, Supreme Court of NSW and Queensland non practising
  • Experience in property market
  • Appointed to School Council in 1994

Gregg Taylor

  • Bachelor of Business, Griffith University (HRM)
  • Licensed Real Estate Agent and Auctioneer
  • Managing Director of PRDnationwide Coolangatta/Tweed Coast
  • Past Vice President Chamber of Commerce
  • Appointed to School Council in 2004

Dora Luxton

  • M Arts – Leadership, Australian Catholic University
  • Cert in Systematic Theology, Institute of Faith Education
  • Dip. Christian Leadership Catholic School, Brisbane Catholic Education 
  • BA DipEd
  • Foundation Principal, Assisi Catholic College, Coomera
  • Appointed to School Council in 2010 

Beverley Kelso

  •  
    Diploma of Teaching KPTC. Brisbane.
  • Bachelor of Education (with Distinction) University of Alberta, Canada.
  • Certificate of Language (Japanese).
  • Certificate in Systematic Theology.
  • Retired Principal.
  • Extensive experience across 35 years in education, both nationally and internationally, in areas including: Principalship, consultancy, school development and board membership.
  • Experience as a company director and in property development.
  • Current member, Equal Access Advisory Committee, Tweed Shire Council.
  • Current member, Australian Industry Trade College, Robina.
  • Current member, Governance and Remuneration Committee, Australian Industry Trade College, Robina.

Ben Sutton

  • USA General Securities Representative Examination (Series 7)
  • Singapore Institute of Banking and Finance Futures Examination 1, 2, and 3
  • Hong Kong Securities Institute Paper 1
  • ASX qualified Level 2 Derivatives Advisor
  • ASX qualified Level 1 Derivatives
  • ASX qualified DTR (CLICKS)
  • Proper Authority Sanford Securities and Paterson Ord Minnett
  • Registered Representative Sydney Futures Exchange
  • Deakin University Advanced Diploma of Financial Services
  • Securities Institute
  • Bachelor of Economics
  • Private Client Adviser – Patersons Securities Limited
  • Vice President Futures and Options – JP Morgan Singapore
  • Vice President Futures – HSBC Singapore
  • Appointed to School Council 2014

Darryl Anderson

  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Environmental Planning)
  • Member Planning Institute of Australia
  • Director DAC Planning
  • Appointed to School Council 2015

Ex-Officio Member - Graham Jones

  • Bachelor of Business (Accountancy)
  • Manager - Northern NSW Colliers International
  • Director of Finance and Administration QLD Master Builders Association
  • Director of Finance and Administration NSW Master Builders Association
  • Accounting Superintendent - Nabalco Joint Venture - Bauxite Mine Gove Peninsular
  • Accountant - Carlton and United Breweries
  • Accountant - KPMG Chartered Accountants

Stuart Marquardt

  • Bachelor of Education
  • Diploma of Teaching
  • Graduate - Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Klingenstein Fellowship - Columbia University 2015
  • Headmaster - Great Southern Grammar School - WA (2008 - 2016)
  • Immediate Past Chair - Association of Independent Schools WA
  • Deputy Principal - Sunshine Coast Grammar School (1997 - 2008)
    - Director of Strategic Projects
    - Head of Junior School 
  • Education Queensland (1985 - 1996)